Discover premium silica dioxide, industrial grade SiO2, for various applications.
Fumed Silica

High-Purity Nano-Powder Hydrophobic Fumed Silica Hydrophobic Silicon Dioxide Ht-903 for Coating

CAS 7631-86-9 paint and rubber hydrophilic fumed silica powder silicon dioxide

High Quality Industrial Grade Titanium Dioxide (TiO2) White Powder Model R996 for Coating Applications Also Known Fumed Silica

High Purity Fumed Silica 200 White Carbon Black

SiO2.x(H2O) white carbon black cas 10279-57-9 hydrophobic fumed silica

Papermaking chemical sio2 silica fume sand white powder silica aerogel hydrophilic type fumed silica

bulk 92D 92% SiO2 microsilica fume silica /fumed silica powder cosmetic grade

Buy Hydrophobic Fumed Silica / Popular Nano SiO2

Nano SiO2 Fumed silica 200

Super Fine Fumed Silica Colloidal Silicon Dioxide High Quality Fumed Silica

Wood Plastic Coatings Silica-Based Rheology Control Additive Fumed Silica 200

Whole silica dixoide powder SiO2 Nano grade Fumed silica Precipitated Silica for paint rubber silicone grouting agent etc
Overview of Fumed Silica Powder
Fumed silica powder, also known as pyrogenic silica, is an ultra-fine amorphous form of silicon dioxide produced through the combustion of silicon tetrachloride in an oxygen-rich hydrogen flame. This versatile material offers exceptional thixotropic properties, making it ideal for enhancing the rheological characteristics of various products.

Features of Fumed Silica Powder
- High Surface Area: Provides excellent thickening and anti-settling properties.
- Thixotropy: Enhances flowability and stability in liquid systems.
- Chemical Purity: Consistent composition with minimal impurities.
- Hydrophilic/Hydrophobic Variants: Suitable for a wide range of applications.
Applications of Fumed Silica Powder
Fumed silica is widely used in industries such as:
- Coatings and Paints: Improves anti-sagging and anti-settling properties.
- Adhesives and Sealants: Enhances mechanical strength and durability.
- Cosmetics: Acts as a thickener and stabilizer.
- Pharmaceuticals: Used as a carrier for active ingredients.
Specifications Table of Fumed Silica Powder
| Property | Typical Value |
|---|---|
| Chemical Formula | SiO₂ |
| Appearance | White powder |
| Purity | ≥99.8% |
| Specific Surface Area | 150 - 380 m²/g |
| Particle Size | <100 nm |
| Bulk Density | ~50 - 60 g/L |
| pH (in water) | 3.7 - 4.7 |
| Storage Conditions | Store in a cool, dry place |
Production Process of Fumed Silica Powder
Fumed silica is produced via the combustion of silicon tetrachloride vapor in a flame of hydrogen and oxygen. The resulting silica particles are collected and processed to achieve the desired purity and particle size distribution.

Company Introduction
Welcome to HiphopGalaxy, a trusted global supplier of high-quality silicon dioxide (SiO2) powder, renowned for its exceptional purity and performance. Established with a vision to deliver cutting-edge materials that meet the diverse needs of modern industries, we have positioned ourselves as a leading player in the international market.
Our SiO2 powders find applications across multiple sectors, including adhesives, coatings, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, polymers, and electronics. Each application benefits from the unique properties of our products—high surface area, excellent thixotropy, chemical inertness, and superior reinforcement capabilities. Whether you need hydrophilic or hydrophobic variants, we offer tailored solutions to meet your specific requirements.
If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us(nanotrun@yahoo.com).
Payment Methods
T/T, Western Union, Paypal, Credit Card etc.
Shipment Methods
By air, by sea, by express, as customers request.

5 FAQs of Fumed Silica Powder
The production process, purity, and particle size distribution.
What is fumed silica used for?
It's used in coatings, adhesives, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals for thickening and stabilization.
Is fumed silica hazardous?
While non-toxic, proper PPE should be used during handling to avoid inhalation.
Can fumed silica be dispersed in water?
Yes, but surfactants may be needed for stable dispersions.
How does fumed silica improve product performance?
By enhancing viscosity, preventing settling, and improving mechanical strength.
What affects the quality of fumed silica?
