Sodium oleate also goes by the name oleic acids soap. It is a white powder to slightly yellowish or pale brownish-yellow powder. The alkaline sodium oleate dissolves in water.
Product name: Sodium Oleate
Properties for Sodium Oleate Sodium Oleate (CAS 1343-19-1) can be dissolved in water or ethyl Alcohol; it is not soluble when benzene is used.
Sodium Oleate ? HTML3_
Sodium oleate, alias sodium octadecenoate, cis-9-octadecenol, oleol, cis-9-octadecenol, (Z) -octadecenol, olive alcohol, cis-9-octadeceno-1-ol, 9-octadecenol, octadecenol.The density of sodium oleate: 0.9 g/cm3; Melting point: 232-235degC(lit. It has a boiling point of 359.999°C AT 760mmHg, and a flashpoint of 270.099°C. You will notice a distinct smell and taste. Can sodium oleate be toxic to skin? While the substance isn't thought to cause any harm, contact with it through injuries, lesions, or cuts can lead to health issues. Exposure to the material repeatedly can lead to skin drying, cracking and flaking.
It is easily soluble in alcohol, water. The main ingredient in soaps made of olive oil is sodium acid. It is the major component of soaps made from tallow. This can be produced by mixing sodium hydroxide (oleic acid) with it. These compounds are hydrophilic, as well as hydrophobic, with good emulsification, permeability and detergents and high solubility under hot water. They can be used to make anionic surfactants or fabric waterproofing agents.
Why are sodium oleate and SODIUM OLATE solubles in water? They contain moderate levels of hydroxide and have a pH greater than 7. They can neutralize acids using their ability to react with bases.
Slowly oxidizing sodium oleate can cause color to darken, turn black, and even become rancid. It is caused by the oxidation oleic acid, which causes the double bond to be broken to create a putrid substance like nonaldehyde. Incorporating high-saturated acid promotes decay. In 10x as much water sodium oleate disintegrates, bubbles and becomes a viscous fluid. Due to partial hydrolysis of insoluble acid soap, sodium hydroxide and sodium oleate, the alkaline solution forms an aqueous liquid that is opacified. It is non-hydrolyzed and neutral. About 20 times more ethanol dissolves it. It's slightly insoluble when used with petroleum ether or other organic solvents.
Tfmpage, a global trusted Sodium Oleate supplier is an example of how sodium oleate reacts other than with alkali metallics. Send an inquiry for the latest prices of Sodium Oleate anytime.
The general properties of salt are not volatile. In water, the ions can be totally dissociated by adding strong acid. This can turn salt into hydroxyl acids-free. It does not crystallize once the soap liquid has cooled. The calcium and magnesium salts found in the hard water will cause precipitation of insoluble magnesium and calcium soap.
How is Sodium Oleate Created?
You can make sodium oleate by neutralizing sodium hydroxide and sodium carbonate in an alcoholic solution of the oleic acids.
Teng of the oleic acid may be dispersed in 100mLs of 95% alcohol. Next, add 0.5mol/L to sodium hydroxide solution. Use phenolphthalein for an indicator. Once the soap has reached the equivalence level, it is removed from the water and filtered. The crude product can still be extracted if precipitation has not occurred.
Applications of Sodium Oleate ?
One of the major ingredients in soap, sodium oleate can be used as an embussifier. The medicine uses sodium oleate. It's used for the treatment of Cholelithiasis. The oil-based cosmetics contain sodium oleate as a surfactant and cleaning agent. These are examples of sodium oilate:
Soaps made from olive oil or tallow soaps contain sodium oleate as the primary ingredient.
As a food coating agent such as for vegetable and fruit surface coatings, sodium oleate may be combined with ethylene dioxide and high boron alcohol.
You can use sodium oleate to inhibit the corrosion of aluminum, its alloys and iron as well as copper.
An anionic surfactant used to waterproof fabric is sodium oleate
It is used for medicine. It's used for the treatment of Cholelithiasis.
The oil-based cosmetics contain sodium oleate, which is used in a number of ways. It can be used as an emulsifier and surfactant.
The production of industrial lubricants and insoluble metallic steel stearates is done using sodium oleate
As a water-repellent for textiles, sodium oleate is also an option.
An anionic surfactant can be sodium oleate
You can use sodium oleate as a flotation agents for mining.
The laboratory reagent sodium oleate in the manufacture of chemicals and other oils is used
Technical Information of Sodium Oleate :
Standard for Testing
White to light yellow powder
LOSS on Drying, %
Free alkali, %
Test for water solubility, 10%
Ethyl Alcohol Solubility Test, 5%
Shipping and Packing of Sodium Oleate .
Many types of packing are available depending on sodium oleate content.
Sodium oleate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Shipping of sodium oleate: could ship out by sea, air or express, as long as there is a payment receipt.